Home
Home HomeCoachesFormsInfoAthletesSponsorsScheduleFind us on FacebookHomeForms
 

Sacramento Speed Factory

 

   

About the Sacramento Speed Factory

The Sacramento Speed Factory is a community based track and field program for the benefit of school aged youths in the greater Sacramento area.  Our program was initially established due to the lack of sporting options offered to elementary through junior high school aged students, but now accepts youths in grades 1st – 12th. 

Our program provides a positive and productive activity that combats juvenile delinquency and community deterioration by offering an activity designed to build character and self-confidence through success in the sport of Track and Field. Our program offers an experienced coaching staff of former Division I NCAA Track and Field athletes and Semi-Pro football players. Our coaching staff promotes: Athletic Growth and Success, Personal Accountability, Higher Education, Independent Thinking, Stress Management, Good Sportsmanship, Community Ownership, Self Motivation, Good Health, Integrity, and a Drug-Free Lifestyle through the sport of Track and Field.

“If you don’t have time to do it right, when will you have time to do it over”
-John Wooden

Sacramento Speed Factory 2016 USATF Junior Olympic National Medalists

Randomly Listed:

Myles Martinez: 5th Place Medalist – 1500 Meter Racewalk (USATF)
Tariq Lofton: 8th Place Medalist – Long Jump (USATF)
Brandon Moore, Malachi Fletcher, Andrew Bishop, Kenny Moore: 7th Place Medalists – 4 x100 Meter Relay (USATF)

 

Sacramento Speed Factory 2016 USATF Junior Olympic National Honorable Mentions

Randomly Listed:

Saniyah Hopkins: 10h Place Overall Finish – 100 Meter Dash (USATF)
Ja’Niya Haley: 9th Place Overall Finish – Turbo Javlin (USATF)
Malachi Fletcher: 9th Place Overall Finish – 100 Meter Dash (USATF)

 

Congratulations to the following Sacramento Speed Factory 2016 USATF Junior Olympic National Qualifiers

Randomly Listed:

Saniyah Hopkins: 100 Meter Dash, 200 Meter Dash and 4x100 Meter Relay (USATF)
Malia Mack: 100 Meter Dash and 4x100 Meter Relay (USATF)
Parys Ware: 100 Meter Dash and 4x100 Meter Relay (USATF)
Malia Graves: 200 Meter Dash and 4x100 Meter Relay (USATF)
Ja’Niya Haley: Triathlon, Turbo-Javlin and 4x400 Meter Relay (USATF)
Saniah Beverley: 400 Meter Dash and 4x100 Meter Relay (USATF)
Tatumn LaChapelle: 400 Meter Dash and 4x400 Meter Relay (USATF)
Jade Knowles: Pentathlon (USATF)
Tamerra Martinez: Javelin (USATF)
Reyna Johnson: 100 Meter Hurdles (USATF)
Malachi Fletcher: 100 Meter Dash, 200 Meter Dash and 4x100 Meter Relay (USATF)
Mirzett Evans: 100 Meter Dash, 200 Meter Dash and 4x100 Meter Relay (USATF)
Shayne Hopkins: 200 Meter Dash and 4x100 Meter Relay (USATF)
Tariq Lofton: 400 Meter Dash and Long Jump (USATF)
Myles Martinez: 1500 Meter Race Walk and Shot-Put (USATF)
Wayne Jackson: 110 Meter Hurdles, 400 Meter Hurdles and 4x100 Meter Relay (USATF)
Elijah King: 400 Meter Hurdles (USATF)
Caleb Hill: Shot-Put (USATF)
Aaron Bess: Shot-Put (USATF)
Bruce Vonghangam: Pole-Vault (USATF)
Leah Miller: 4x100 Meter Relay (USATF)
Tori Williams: 4x100 Meter Relay (USATF)
Aianne McCullough: 4x100 Meter Relay (USATF)
Paige Hunter: 4x100 Meter Relay (USATF)
Aaliyah Thames: 4x100 Meter Relay (USATF)
Patricia Turner: 4x100 Meter Relay (USATF)
Samiah Morgan: 4x100 Meter Relay (USATF)
Anara Jefferson: 4x400 Meter Relay (USATF)
Tiarra Jackson: 4x400 Meter Relay (USATF)
Skye Miller: 4x400 Meter Relay (USATF)
Ysalena Vega-Sainz: 4x400 Meter Relay (USATF)
Josalynn Bennett: 4x400 Meter Relay (USATF)
Ayanna Johnson: 4x400 Meter Relay (USATF)
Andrew Bishop: 4x100 Meter Relay (USATF)
Brandon Moore: 4x100 Meter Relay (USATF)
Kenny Moore: 4x100 Meter Relay (USATF)
Donovan Parler: 4x100 Meter Relay (USATF)
Romael Roberts: 4x100 Meter Relay (USATF)
Kenyon Reed: 4x100 Meter Relay (USATF)
Emmanuel Payne: 4x100 Meter Relay (USATF)
Jacob Trach: 4x100 Meter Relay (USATF)
Allen Bishop: 4x100 Meter Relay (USATF)
Jayson Williams: 4x100 Meter Relay (USATF)
Jayden Corry: 4x100 Meter Relay (USATF)
Jordan Corry: 4x100 Meter Relay (USATF)

 

 

Sacramento Speed Factory USATF Pacific Association Championship Titles

2014
Group 4 Girls Pacific Association Champions
Group 1 Boys Pacific Association Champions
Group 2 Boys Pacific Association Champions

2015
Group 0 Girls Pacific Association Champions
Group 1 Girls Pacific Association Champions
Group 0 Boys Pacific Association Champions
Group 3 Boys Pacific Association Champions
Group 5 Boys Pacific Association Champions
2015 Overall Team Pacific Association Champions

 

 

Sacramento Speed Factory USATF Pacific Association Record Holders

Group 1 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 1:01.25 on 07/06/2014 @ Region 14 Junior Olympic Championships
(Brandon Moore, Malachi Fletcher, Caleb Hill, Robert Rooks)

Group 1 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 1:02.5 on 05/31/2015 @ Pacific Association Youth Championships
(Lania German, Paige Hunter, Ja’Niya Haley, Anara Jefferson)

Group 3 Girls 200 Meter Dash 25.75 on 05/31/2015 @ Pacific Association Youth Championships
(Imani Dupree)

 

 

In 2016, the United States of America Track and Field (USATF) Junior Olympic Nationals were held in Sacramento, California from July 25th – 31st, 2016.  While at this event our coaches, parents and athletes took opportunities to take in the culture, history and overall experience of the great state of California.  Below are a few pictures, to view more go to: http://www.flickr.com/photos/sacspeedfactory/   

 

 
Pic1
Pic2 Pic3 Pic4  
   
                   

Coaches
Forms
  Info
  Athletes
Sponsors   Sponsors
  Schedule
  Find us on Facebook